From the Rocky Mountains to the World's Top Golf Destinations

Canadian flag scotland-flag Irish_flag SGT.Greenlogo

Irish Open Champions

2014 Mikko IIonen - Finland - Fota Island

2013 Paul Casey - England - Carton House (Montgomerie Course)

2012 Jamie Donaldson - Wales - Royal Portrush

2011 Simon Dyson - England - Killarney Golf & Fishing Club

2010 Ross Fisher - England - Killarney Golf & Fishing Club

2009 Shane Lowry - Ireland - Baltray

2008 Richard Finch - England - Adare Manor Hotel Golf Resort

2007 Padraig Harrington - Ireland - Adare Manor Hotel & Golf Resort

2006 Thomas Björn – Denmark - Carton House (Montgomerie course)

2005 Stephen Dodd – Wales - Carton House (Montgomerie course)

2004 Brett Rumford – Australia - Baltray

2003 Michael Campbell – New Zealand - Portmarmock

2002 Soren Hansen - Denmark- Fota Island

2001 Colin Montgomerie - Scotland - Fota Island

2000 Patrick Sjoland –Sweden - Ballybunion

1999 Sergio Garcia - Sweden - Druid's Glen

1998 Dave Carter - England - Druid's Glen (play-off with C Montgomerie)

1997 Colin Montgomerie - Scotland  - Druid's Glen

1996 Colin Montgomerie - Scotland - Druid's Glen

1995 Sam Torrance - Scotland - Mountt Juliet

1994 B Langer  - Germany - Mount Juliet

1993 Nick Faldo - England - Mount Juliet (play-off with JM Olazabal)

1992 Nick Faldo – England - Killarney (play-off with W Westner, SA)

1991 Nick Faldo – England - Killarney

1990 Jose Marie Olazabal – Spain - Portmarnack

1989 Ian Woosnam - Wales - Portmarnock (play-off with P Walton, Ire)

1988 Ian Woosnam -Wales - Portmarnock

1987 Bernhard Langer – Germany - Portmarnock

1986 Seve Ballesteros – Spain - Portmarnock

1985 Seve Ballesteros – Spain - Royal Dublin

1984 Bernhard Langer – Germany - Royal Dublin

1983 Seve Ballesteros – Spain - Royal Dublin

1982 John O'Leary –Ireland - Portmarnock

1981 Sam Torrance - Scotland - Portmarnock

1980 Mark James – England – Portmarnock

1979 Mark James – England  - Portmarnock

1978 Ken Brown - Scotland Portmarnock

1977 Hubert Green - USA - Portmarnock

1976 Ben Crenshaw  Jr. - USA - Portmarnock

1975 Christy O'Connor Jr. – Ireland - Woodbrook

 

 

 

1963 - 1974 Carrolls International

1974 – Bernard Gallacher – England - Woodbrook

1973 – Paddy McGuirk – Ireland - Woodbrook

1972 – Christy O’Connor – Ireland - Woodbrook

1971 – Neil Coles – England – Woodbrook

1970 – Brian Huggett – Wales - Woodbrook

1969 – Ronnie Shade – Scotland - Woodbrook

1968 – Jimmy Martin – Ireland - Woodbrook

1967 – Christy O’Connor – Ireland - Woodbrook

1966 – Christy O’Connor – Ireland – Royal Dublin

1965 – Neil Coles – England – Cork Golf Club

1964 – Christy O’Connor – Ireland - Woodbrook

1963 – Bernard Hunt – England - Woodbrook

1954 – 1962 No Championship

1953 Eric Brown - Scotland - Belvoir Park

1951 & 1952 No Championship

1950 Ossie Pickworth - Australia - Royal Dublin

1949 Harry Bradshaw- Ireland - Belvoir Park

1948 Dai Rees - Wales - Portmarnock

1947 Harry Bradshaw - Ireland – Royal Portrush

1946 Fred Daly - England - Portmarnock

1940 - 1945 No Championship (due to World War 2)

1939 A Lees - England - Royal County Down

1938 Bobby Locke- South Africa - Portmarnock

1937 Bert Gadd - England - Royal Portrush

1936 Reg Whitcombe - England - Royal Dublin

1935 Ernest Whitcombe - England - Royal County Down

1934 Syd Easterbrook - England - Portmarnock

1933 Bob Keynon - England - Malone

1932 Alf Padgham - England - Cork

1931 Bob Keynon - England - Royal Dublin

1930 Charles Whitcombe- England - Royal Portrush

1929 Abe Mitchell - England - Portmarnock

1928 Ernest Whitcombe - England - Royal County Down

1927 George Duncan - England - Portmarnock